Class of 2019 share same passion

Class of 2019 share same passion
NZ Dairy Industry Award national winners (from left): Nicola Blowey (Dairy Trainee of the Year, Canterbury); Colin and Isabella Beazley (Share Farmer of the Year, Northland); Matt Redmond (Dairy Manager of the Year, Canterbury).

The 2019 New Zealand Dairy Industry Awards winners are a smart, humble and practical couple who are doing very well at dairy farming on a challenging property in Northland.
Colin and Isabella Beazley, from Northland, were named the 2019 New Zealand Share Farmers of the Year, Canterbury’s Matt Redmond became the 2019 New Zealand Dairy Manager of the Year and Nicola Blowey, also from Canterbury was announced the 2019 New Zealand Dairy Trainee of the Year. They shared prizes worth over $210,000.
Share Farmer head judge Kevin McKinley, from DairyNZ, says the Beazley’s impressed the judges with their resilience, team work and attention-to-detail.
“They are such a great team and complement each other with their roles on farm.”
The couple have entered the Awards twice previously and were third placegetters last year in the same category.
In winning the national title and $52,000 in prizes, Colin and Isabella demonstrated strengths in pasture management, leadership, environment and health and safety.
They also won four merit awards; the Ravensdown Pasture Performance Award, the Federated Farmers Leadership Award, the Honda Farm Safety, Health & Biosecurity Award and the Meridian Farm Environment Award.
The runners-up in the Share Farmer of the Year competition, Tokoroa contract milkers Marc and Nia Jones impressed the judges with their focus on developing their team’s personal and professional goals.
“They had this word ‘AgriCULTURE’ – they create and live a high-performing culture, developing and caring for people, the land, the environment.
They don’t just say the word, they live it,” says Kevin. “People are a real focus of their business – they truly care.”
The couple are in their first season contract milking on for Margaret Elliott, on her 270ha, 970-cow Tokoroa property.
They won the DairyNZ Human Resources merit award and $28,000 in prizes.
Manawatu 50/50 sharemilkersThomas and Jemima Bebbington,both aged 36 & 33 respectively placed third in the competition, winning $19910 in prizes.
The couple also won the LIC Recording and Productivity Award.
The judges noted their passion for livestock and that they had outstanding community involvement.
Dairy Manager head judge Mark Shadwick says the 2019 Dairy Manager winner is a real all-rounder who benchmarks himself against others in the industry across all aspects of farming.
Matt Redmond, 25, is the farm manager on Craigmore’s Pahau Flats Dairy Ltd – Landsend 232ha, 830-cow property at Culverden.
He won $21,700 in prizes and also won the PrimaryITO Power Play and the Westpac Personal Planning & Financial Management merit awards.
“He concentrates on all aspects of the farm, but his financial capability and thorough understanding of his finances really set him apart,” he says.
The Dairy Manager runner-up, James Matheson from Southland, aged 25 years, also won the Meridian Leadership merit award.
James is the Farm Manager for Chris Lawlor on his 290ha, 700-cow Gore property and won $11,400 in prizes.
The judges noted his casual, relaxed style and that he is an extremely capable manager who runs the farm for an overseas owner.
Laurence Walden, 40, from Central Plateau placed third and won $8000 in prizes and the DairyNZ Employee Engagement and Fonterra Dairy Management merit awards.
Laurence is in his third season as Farm Manager for Tauhara Farms Ltd Partnership 365ha, 1040-cow farm at Taupo.
Judges described the 2019 New Zealand Dairy Trainee of the Year, Nicola Blowey, from Canterbury as a confident, mature and compelling young woman.
“She has a mature outlook and her communication skills were exceptional,says Dairy Trainee head judge Jenny Sinclair, from Te Awamutu.
2019 New Zealand Share Farmer of the Year:
• Winner – Colin & Isabella Beazley, Northland
• Runner-up – Marc & Nia Jones, Waikato
• Third – Thomas and Jemima Bebbington, Manawatu
• DairyNZ Human Resources Award – Marc & Nia Jones
• Ecolab Farm Dairy Hygiene Award – Ruwan Wijayasena
• Federated Farmers Leadership Award – Colin & Isabella Beazley
• Honda Farm Safety, Health& Biosecurity Award – Colin & Isabella Beazley
• LIC Recording and Productivity Award – Thomas & Jemima Bebbington
• Meridian Farm Environment Award – Colin & Isabella Beazley
• 30th Anniversary Ecolab Interview Award– Thomas and Hannah Oats
• Ravensdown Pasture Performance Award – Colin & Isabella Beazley
• Westpac Business Performance Award – Ruwan Wijayasena
2019 New Zealand Dairy Manager of the Year:
• Winner – Matt Redmond, Canterbury
• Runner-up – James Matheson, Southland
• Third – Laurence Walden, Central Plateau
• DairyNZ Employee Engagement Award – Laurence Walden
• DeLaval Livestock Management Award – Lor-raine Ferreira
• Fonterra Dairy Management Award –Laurence Walden
• LIC Interview Award – Lorraine Ferreira
• Meridian Leadership Award – James Matheson
• PrimaryITO Power Play Award – Matt Redmond
• Ravensdown Feed Management Award – Kyle Brennan
• Westpac Personal Planning & Financial Management Award– Matt Redmond
2019 New Zealand Dairy Trainee of the Year:
• Winner – Nicola Blowey, Canterbury
• Runner-up – Matt Dawson, Waikato
• Third – Harry Phipps, Central Plateau
• DairyNZ Practical Skills Award – Matt Dawson
• Federated Farmers Farming Knowledge Award – Nicola Blowey
• DeLaval Communication and Engagement Award – Nicola Blowey
• Best Video Award presented by Streamliner– Nicola Blowey
• Fonterra Responsible Dairying Award – Damian & Jane Roper
This article was brought to you in association with the following businesses…

Related Posts